Along with our sponsoring partner, Denny Menholt, the Rapid City Public School Foundation celebrates school district employees who demonstrate excellence every day. Through the Above and Beyond Program, staff, students, and parents may nominate district staff who go “above and beyond,” and 40 winning nomination cards are drawn, typically at a May school board meeting. Each winner receives $50 in prize money. 

The 2021-22 school year has been a challenge for staff and students alike, and through the generous additional support of Denny Menholt and a few local individuals, a second Above and Beyond drawing was held in the spring 2022. The first 40 winners were drawn in March, and the next 80 winners were drawn in May. Nomination cards can always be obtained and returned to any school office within the district. 

Above and Beyond – Click for a List of Winners from May 3, 2022

Photos of some of our May 3 Above and Beyond Winners

Addie Sharkey
Addie Sharkey – Valley View
Audra West – Black Hawk
Canyon Lake
Central High – Hope Owens
East Middle School
East Middle School
Grandview
Grandview
Grandview
Horace Mann
Jefferson
Knollwood
Knollwood
Knollwood
Knollwood
Knollwood
Knollwood
Pinedale
Rapid City High
Rapid Valley
Robbinsdale
South Park
Stevens High
Stevens High
Travis Thompson
West Middle
West Middle
West Middle
West Middle
West Middle
West Middle
West Middle
Ryan Chalberg – Stevens High
Jason Olson – Southwest Middle
Shirley Fletcher – RCEC

Above and Beyond – Click for a List of Winners from March 1, 2022

Photos of some of our March 1 Above and Beyond Winners

Bob Julius
Robert Julius
Cody VanRosendale
Cody Van Rosendale
Nancy Deranleau
Nancy Deranleau
Shannon Franke
Shannon Franke
Kirk Guymen
Kirk Guymon
Bree Woods
Bree Woods
Kelly Banning
Kelly Banning
Elizabeth Rus
Elizabeth Rus
Daniel Candino and Sarah Steiger
Daniel Gaudino & Sarah Steiger
Shelley Peterson
Shelley Peterson
Nicole Swigart
Nicole Swigart
Kristin Smiley
Kristin Smiley
Patrick Knowles
Patrick Knowles
Lisa Armour
Lisa Armour
Michaela Borbely
Michaela Borbely
Jo Dwyer
Jo Dwyer
Hunter Pettit
Hunter Pettit
Kruze, Reber, Wuertzer
Niki Kruz, Sheila Reber & Royce Wuertzer
Brianna Arity
Brianna Arity
West Middle School
James Harvey
West Middle School
Matthew Figueredo
Julie Stonecipher
Julie Stonecipher
West Middle School
Tyson Karn
Misti O'Connor
Misti O’Connor
Royce Wuertzer
Niki Kruze
Niki Kruz
Sheila Reber
Sheila Reber
Lindsey McCann
Lindsey McCann
Tara King
Tara King
Laura Deruyter
Lara DeRuyter
Shelby Schrumm
Shelby Schramm
Teresa Keller
Hollie Hoffman
Hollie Hoffman
Christina Henry
Christina Henry
Connie Ahrens
Connie Ahrens
Tara Lipp
Tara Lipp